Menu

St Oswald’s C of E Primary School, Guiseley

Home Page

St Oswald’s C of E Primary School, Guiseley

Home Page

Our Governors

Committee Index

Teaching and Learning Committee (T&LC) - Committee Chair - Vacant

Finance Committee (FC) - Committee Chair - Joan Usher

Resources (BC) - Committee Chair - Joan Usher

Staffing Committee (SC) - Committee Chair - Martin Baker

 

 

 

Mr Martin Baker

Foundation Governor

Responsibilities: Child Protection, Safeguarding & Music

Committees: SC, FC

Term of Office: 6 Oct 2016 - 5 Oct 2020

Declared interests: Governor at Hawsworth Primary School

Attendance: 100%

 

 

 

 

Rev David Pickett

Foundation Governor

Responsibilities: SEND, Looked after Children & RE

Committees: SC, PS

Term of Office: 2 Oct 2014 - 2 Oct 2018

Declared interests: Parent, Governor at Hawksworth and Tranmere Primary Schools

Attendance: 62.5%

Mrs Tina Barry

Foundation Governor

Responsibilities: Training Governor, English, Collective Worship

Committees: S, T&LC

Term of Office: 10 Oct 2017 - 17 Oct 2021

Declared interests: None

Attendance: 100%

Mr James Bonnett

Local Authority Governor

Responsibilities: Healthy Schools

Committees: PS & S

Term of Office: 21 Nov 2017 - 20 November 2021

Declared interests: Parent

Attendance: 42.9%

Mr Neil North

Staff Governor

Responsibilities: Staff Representative

Committees: T&LC

Term of Office: 2 Oct 2014 - 1 Oct 2018

Declared interests: Staff member

Attendance: 100%

Ms Joan Usher

Foundation Governor

Responsibilities: 

Committees: FC

Term of Office: 1 Sept 2017 - 31 Aug 2021

Declared interests: None

Attendance: 87.5%

 

 

Mr Tony Denton

Associate Member

Responsibilities: 

Committees: R, F & B

Term of Office: 1 Sept 2017 - 31 Aug 2021

Declared interests: None

Attendance: 100%

Mrs Sarah van Lopik

Parent Governor

Responsibilities: Pupil Premium, PE & Sport Premium & Maths

Committees: FC, S & PS

Term of Office: 8 Mar 2018 - 7 Mar 2022

Declared interests: Parent

Attendance: 100%

Mr Phil Sheppard

Associate Member

Responsibilities: Acting Headteacher

Committees: All

Term of Office: 

Declared interests: Staff member

Attendance: 75%

 

Mrs Jane Girt

Foundation Governor

Responsibilities: Equalities & Extended Services

Committees: T & L

Term of Office:

Declared interests: 

Attendance:

 

 

Mrs Gill Riley

Foundation Governor

Responsibilities: Attendance & Science

Committees: PS

Term of Office:

Declared interests:

Attendance:

 

Mrs Sarah Phipps

Foundation Governor

Responsibilities: EYFS

Committees: T & L

Term of Office:

Declared interests:

Attendance:

 

Mr Kevin Greenwood

Foundation Governor

Responsibilities: Health & Safety

Committees: R, F & B

Term of Office:

Declared interests:

Attendance:

 

 

Governors who have served on our Governing Body but have stepped down in the last 12 months:

 

 

 

Mr Roy Stevenson 

Foundation Governor

Responsibilities: Chair of Governors, Attendance, EYFS, Maths

Committees: All

Term of Office: 1 Sept 2017 - 31 Aug 2021

Declared Interests: Peripatetic Brass Teacher

Attendance: 87.5%

 

Mr Rupert Madeley

Staff Governor

Responsibilities: Headteacher

Committees: All

Term of Office: Ongoing

Declared interests: Serving Headteacher

Attendance: 100%

 

Mrs Joanne Kay

Parent Governor

Responsibilities: SEND

Committees: T&LC

Term of Office: 3 Sept 2014 - 2 Sept 2018

Declared interests: Staff member at Hugh Gaitskell Primary School

Attendance: 28.6%

 

Mr Mark Hall, Parent Governor 

Responsibilities: Joint Collaborative Committee Representative, Extended Services, Complaints

Committees: SC, T&LC

Term of Office: 3 Sept 2014 - 3 Sept 2018 - Stepped down in January 2018

Declared interests: Parent

Attendance: 100%

 

Mrs Judith Smith, Foundation Governor 

Committees: T&LC

Term of Office: 3 Sept 2014 - 3 Sept 2018 - Stepped down in January 2018

Declared interests: Parent

Attendance: N/A

 

Mr Malcolm Egan, Foundation Governor 

Committees: BC

Term of Office: 3 Sept 2014 - 3 Sept 2018 - Stepped down in January 2018

Declared interests: None

Attendance: 100%

 

Mrs Vanessa Ponsford

Associate Member

Committees: BC

Term of Office: 2 Oct 2014 - 2 Oct 2018 - Stepped down in March 2018

Declared interests: Staff member

Attendance: 100%

 

We currently have vacancies for one Foundation Governor.

 

Top